copyright

all images are protected under the US copyright and belong to Kim Pace Photography. please do not save to your hard drive, download, print or post any image from this blog.


« Elementary Flash Back | Main | I Heart Faces Photo Entry - Photojournalism »
Monday
Sep062010

Me, Me, and Me... oh and Me

I have blogged on and off now for three years.  It is something that is super addicting to me which makes no  sense because I am literally the worst writer ever.  No seriously, if my blog posts were graded I would get the big ol' "F" on each one.  (if my friend Angie is reading this I totally know she is shaking her head!!)

My blog.  Ugh, I hate the word blog.  You mention you have a blog and you get the look.  And for those of you who blog you know exactly what that look is like.  Kinda like the look Nina Katz gave Carrie Bradshaw in the bathroom in Season 5.  If you were obsessed with Sex and the City like I was you totally get that sentence, but if not, you can move along to the next paragraph. lol

This blog here has taken on various overhauls.  I can never make up my mind. I love the idea of being real and who I am, but I also like the keep it professional side too.  However, I am jumping ship to the more personal side of me for now.  For a while anyway.  I want you to get a sense who I really am, and not just the posts about how amazing my client sessions were.

To kick off things off I am going to present you with random Kim-ism's so you can get to know me both professionally and personally.

~ I love how library books smell.  (random why that was my first share, but lets go with that).

~ I never really know where anything is.  This drives my husband insane because I will send him 14 other places to look before I finally remember where "it" really is.

~ Before every photo session I still get super nervous and wonder why anyone hires me. 

~ Starbucks Venti Chai Tea Lattes are laced with some sort of crack.  They are ADDICTING!

~ Being 5'11" you are never considered "cute".  I am WAY to big of a girl to be cute.

~ I quote movies all day long.  To myself.  Because if I said them out loud people would be giving me that Nina Katz look I mentioned earlier.  Just to prove the point, there is a quote from Duece Bigalow, Male Gigolo that I would totally say to my previous random fact but I won't say it for fear of Google slapping me on the "potty mouth" blog list. 

~ I used to make my Mom video tape a cartoon called "Pepper Ann" so I could watch them when I got home from work.  I was 25.  Thankfully now we have DVR and I can hide my inner child and catch up on all the iCarly's I miss all on my own.  (that Spencer is so nutty!!)

~ Reading makes me happy.  I love to read.  Though now I know you don't believe me after that last random fact right?

~ Reality TV is 85% of what I watch.  I am addicted.  Throw "Real Housewives" in front of any city and you can probably bet I am watching it (though I am sooo out on DC and Georgia.. LOL)

~ Cooking.  blah.  It gives me chills thinking about it.  If I had my way everyone would live off of Chai Tea Lattes, or have a personal chef.  Now I know why my Mom would hand us boxes of cereal when I was a kid and say dinner is served. 

~ Kraft macaroni and cheese is the cheesiest.  Velvetta is just wrong and tastes like Elmer's glue.

~ I secretly hope one of my boys falls in love with photography. 

~ If given free time you will find me napping.  Napping is underrated.  A great nap totally triumphs things like, hmm, the fall sale that is going on at Lucky Brand Jeans. (which is amazing by the way!!)

~ I own at least 26 pairs of jeans.  No lie.  And some of them are like 15 years old.  I know, I know, but old school Gap Long and Lean are like magic pants and I will never part with them.

Okay, maybe I will stop here.  Only because the Housewife of NJ reunion special is on (see fact #9 )

**just a small side note, I am doing a What the Heck? post on Friday.  If anyone has any other questions you want to ask me about photography please feel free to email at kim@kimpacephotographyblog.com.  I always keep who wrote the question anonymous, so if you worried about that, now you don't have to be!!

Reader Comments (8)

Nodding my head on nearly all of those. I want to marry you, because you'd totally get me. Ha! Love this.

Mon, September 6 | Unregistered CommenterKim Jay

Freaking Housewives of NJ made me cry tonight.

Mon, September 6 | Unregistered CommenterOHmommy

I love how library books smell too.

Tue, September 7 | Unregistered CommenterMiss

What a great post :) I adoooore the smell of library books!

Have a happpy day!

K xx

Tue, September 7 | Unregistered CommenterKatherine Schultz

I'm still trying to figure out why my girls love iCarly. They seem too young. I dunno....

Tue, September 7 | Unregistered CommenterHockeymandad

Pepper Ann, Pepper Ann, marching in her own parade, Pepper Ann, she's like one in a MILLION! I have an excuse though....I had kids watching it. So what if they were way too little to know what was going on. LOL
I'm so with you on napping! I absolutely love a good nap.

Wed, September 8 | Unregistered Commenterdysfunctional mom

You ARE cute and don't you forget it! (and a wonderful writer!!)

I totally agree with your stance on napping, highly under-rated.

Wed, September 8 | Unregistered CommenterTara R.

some. day.
SOMEDAY we will meet and I'm going to hug you and probably cry.

Mon, September 27 | Unregistered Commenterrachel

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
All HTML will be escaped. Hyperlinks will be created for URLs automatically.